Menu

user avatar

TRUE DETECTIVE, GAME OF THRONES, BREAKING BAD Lead 2014 Emmy Nominations

Feels like a year since last we talked about the highest award on the small screen, the Emmys, well, because it has. But as of this morning, the nominations are in and the overwhelming thing that’s clear this year is that the television academy decided to play things safe, though some predictions proved true. For example, True Detective did indeed take award nominations in the best drama category for the trifecta of acting, writing and directing, most importantly for Woody Harrelson and Matthew McConaughey. And Breaking Bad also made out nicely for its final round of Emmy play with nominations for best actor, best supporting actress, best supporting actor and best series (in addition, of course, to best writing and directing).

Sadly, there were many snubs this year as, once again, Tatiana Maslany was overlooked for her spellbinding performances on Orphan Black. In addition, James Spader was left out of the best actor category for The Blacklist and Brooklyn Nine-Nine did not land a nomination for best comedy, though Andre Braugher did snag a best supporting actor nomination for the series. We have to imagine the puppies had something to do with that.

Some of the other happier nominations include another for MythBusters in the best reality category, a nomination in “best documentary series” for Cosmos, ones for The Daily Show and The Colbert Report respectively in best variety, a best TV movie nomination for The Normal Heart, best comedy nominations for HBO’s newest breakout hit, Silicon Valley, Netflix’s most popular original series, Orange is the New Black, and FX’s Louie, as well as a first-time nomination in the best animated series category for FX’s Archer. DANGER ZONE!

Once again, we’re looking at a year where not a single broadcast series has been nominated for drama, not even The Good Wife. Also, for you stats folks, Game of Thrones leads the year with 19 nominations, and HBO with 99. And finally, it looks like there’s nomination in there for @Midnight in the best interactive series category. YAY! Nerd overlord strikes again!

Here’s a full list of all the major awards, for a complete list including technical awards, head over to Emmys.com:

Outstanding Comedy Series
“The Big Bang Theory”
“Louie”
“Modern Family”
“Orange is the New Black”
“Silicon Valley”
“Veep”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Lena Dunham, “Girls”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, “Veep”
Melissa McCarthy, “Mike & Molly”
Amy Poehler, “Parks and Recreation”
Taylor Schilling, “Orange is the New Black”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Louie C.K., “Louie”
Don Cheadle, “House of Lies”
Ricky Gervais, “Derek”
Matt LeBlanc, “Episodes”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Julie Bowen, “Modern Family”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Kate Mulgrew, “Orange is the New Black”
Kate McKinnon, “Saturday Night Live”
Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”
Anna Chlumsky, “Veep”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Adam Driver, “Girls”
Ty Burrell, “Modern Family”
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, “Modern Family”
Fred Armisen, “Portlandia”
Tony Hale, “Veep”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Nathan Lane, “Modern Family”
Steve Buscemi, “Portlandia”
Jimmy Fallon, “Saturday Night Live”
Louie C.K., “Saturday Night Live”
Bob Newhart, “Arthur”
Gary Cole, “Veep”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Uzo Aduba, “Orange is the New Black”
Laverne Cox, “Orange is the New Black”
Natasha Lyonne, “Orange is the New Black”
Tina Fey, “Saturday Night Live”
Melissa McCarthy, “Saturday Night Live”
Joan Cusack, “Shameless”

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
“Episodes” — “Episode 305″ (David Crane)
“Louie” — “So Did The Fat Lady” (Louie C.K.)
“Orange Is the New Black” — “I Wasn’t Ready” (Jenji Kohan and Liz Friedman)
“Silicon Valley” — “Optimal Tip-To-Tip Efficiency” (Alec Berg)
“Veep” — “Special Relationship” (Simon Blackwell, Tony Roche and Armando Iannucci)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
“Episodes” — “Episode 309″ (Iain B. MacDonald)
“Glee” — “100″ (Paris Barclay)
“Louie” — “Elevator, Part 6″ (Louie C.K.)
“Modern Family” — “Vegas” (Gail Mancuso)
“Orange Is the New Black” — “Lesbian Request Denied” (Jodie Foster)
“Silicon Valley” — Minimum Viable Product” (Mike Judge)

Outstanding Drama Series

“Breaking Bad”
“Downton Abbey”
“Game of Thrones”
“House of Cards”
“Mad Men”
“True Detective”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Lizzy Caplan, “Masters of Sex”
Claire Danes, “Homeland”
Michelle Dockery, “Downton Abbey”
Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
Kerry Washington, “Scandal”
Robin Wright, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
Jeff Daniels, “The Newsroom”
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
Woody Harrelson, “True Detective”
Matthew McConaughey, “True Detective”
Kevin Spacey, “House of Cards”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Anna Gunn, “Breaking Bad”
Maggie Smith, “Downton Abbey”
Joanne Froggatt, “Downton Abbey”
Lena Headey, “Game of Thrones”
Christine Baranski, “The Good Wife”
Christina Hendricks, “Mad Men”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jim Carter, “Downton Abbey”
Josh Charles, “The Good Wife”
Peter Dinklage, “Game of Thrones”
Mandy Patinkin, “Homeland”
Aaron Paul, “Breaking Bad”
Jon Voight, “Ray Donovan”

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Dylan Baker, “The Good Wife”
Reg E. Cathey, “House of Cards”
Paul Giamatti, “Downton Abbey”
Robert Morse, “Mad Men”
Beau Bridges, “Masters of Sex”
Joe Morton, “Scandal”

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Kate Burton, “Scandal”
Jane Fonda, “The Newsroom”
Allison Janney, “Masters of Sex”
Kate Mara, “House of Cards”
Margo Martindale, “The Americans”
Diane Rigg, “Game of Thrones”

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
“Breaking Bad” — “Ozymandias” (Moira Walley-Beckett)
“Breaking Bad” — Felina” (Vince Gilligan)
“Game of Thrones” — “The Children” (David Benioff and D.B. Weiss)
“House of Cards” — “Chapter 14″ (Beau Willimon)
“True Detective” — “The Secret Fate of All Life” (Nic Pizzolatto)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
“Boardwalk Empire” — Farewell Daddy Blues” (Tim Van Patten)
“Breaking Bad’ — “Felina” (Vince Gilligan)
“Downton Abbey” — “Episode 1″ (David Evans)
“Game Of Thrones” — “The Watchers on the Wall” (Neil Marshall)
“House Of Cards” — “Chapter 14″ (Carl Franklin)
“True Detective” — “Who Goes There” (Cary Joji Fukunaga)

Outstanding Miniseries

“American Horror Story: Coven”
“Bonnie & Clyde”
“Fargo”
“Luther”
“The White Queen”
“Treme”

Outstanding Television Movie
“Killing Kennedy”
“Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight”
“The Normal Heart”
“Sherlock: His Last Vow”
“The Trip to Bountiful”

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
Minnie Driver, “Return to Zero”
Jessica Lange, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Cicely Tyson, “The Trip to Bountiful”
Kristen Wiig, “The Spoils of Babylon”
Helena Bonham Carter, “Burton and Taylor”

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
Benedict Cumberbatch, “Sherlock: His Last Vow”
Chiwetel Ejiofior, “Dancing on the Edge”
Idris Elba, “Luther”
Martin Freeman, “Fargo”
Mark Ruffalo, “The Normal Heart”
Billy Bob Thornton, “Fargo”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie
Frances Conroy, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Angela Basset, “American Horror Story: Coven”
Allison Tolman, “Fargo”
Ellen Burstyn, “Flowers in the Attic”
Julia Roberts, “The Normal Heart”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie
Colin Hanks, “Fargo”
Jim Parsons, “The Normal Heart”
Joe Mantello, “The Normal Heart”
Alfred Molina, “The Normal Heart”
Matt Bomer, “The Normal Heart”
Martin Freeman, “Sherlock: His Last Vow”

Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
“American Horror Story: Coven” — “Bitchcraft” (Ryan Murphy and Brad Falchuk)
“Fargo” — “The Crocodile’s Dilemma” (Noah Hawley)
“Luther” (Neil Cross)
“The Normal Heart” (Larry Kramer)
“Sherlock: His Last Vow” (Steven Moffat)
“Treme” — “…To Miss New Orleans” (Eric Overmyer and David Simon)

Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
“American Horror Story: Coven” — “Bitchcraft” (Alfonso Gomez-Rejon)
“Fargo” — “The Crocodile’s Dilemma” (Adam Bernstein)
“Fargo” — “Buridan’s Ass” (Colin Bucksey)
“Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight” (Stephen Frears)
“The Normal Heart” (Ryan Murphy)
“Sherlock: His Last Vow” (Nick Hurran)

Outstanding Variety Series

“The Colbert Report”
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart”
“Jimmy Kimmel Live”
“Real Time With Bill Maher”
“Saturday Night Live”
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”

Outstanding Variety Special
“AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute To Mel Brooks”
“The Beatles: The Night That Changed America”
“Best Of Late Night With Jimmy Fallon Primetime Special”
“Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays”
“The Kennedy Center Honors”
“Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
“The Colbert Report”
“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”
“Inside Amy Schumer”
“Key & Peele”
“Portlandia”
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
“The Beatles: The Night That Changed America”
“Billy Crystal: 700 Sundays”
The 71st Annual Golden Globe Awards
“Sarah Silverman: We Are Miracles”
67th Annual Tony Awards

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
“The Colbert Report” — “Episode 9135″ (James Hoskinson)
“The Daily Show With Jon Stewart” — “Episode 18153″ (Chuck O’Neil)
“Portlandia” — “Getting Away” (Jonathan Krisel)
“Saturday Night Live” — Jimmy Fallon (Don Roy King)
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon” — Will Smith/U2 (Dave Diomedi)

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
“The Beatles: The Night That Changed America” (Gregg Gelfand)
The Kennedy Center Honors (Louis J. Horvitz)
The Oscars (Hamish Hamilton)
“Six By Sondheim” (James Lapine)
“The Sound Of Music Live!” (Beth McCarthy Miller)

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
“The Amazing Race”
“Dancing with the Stars”
“Project Runway”
“So You Think You Can Dance”
“Top Chef”
“The Voice”

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
“Antiques Roadshow”
“Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives”
“MythBusters”
“Shark Tank”
“Undercover Boss”
“Who Do You Think You Are?”

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
“Alaska: The Last Frontier”
“Deadliest Catch”
“Flipping Out”
“Million Dollar Listing New York”
“Wahlburgers”
“Wild Things With Dominic Monaghan”

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Reality-Competition Program
Betty White, “Betty White’s Off Their Rockers”
Tom Bergeron, “Dancing With The Stars”
Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night”
Heidi Klum & Tim Gunn, “Project Runway”
Cat Deeley, “So You Think You Can Dance”
Anthony Bourdain, “The Taste”

What do you think of the nominations for this year’s Emmys? Let us know in the comments below.

Tags , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

25 comments