Menu

user avatar

The Routinely Awesome and Huge Line-Up for SF Sketchfest 2014

For going on 13 years, SF Sketchfest, the San Francisco Comedy Festival, has not only brought together some of the funniest people in all disciplines of comedy, but, it would almost appear that they bring together all the funniest people in comedy. Currently, SF Sketchfest stands as one of the world’s biggest comedy festivals. Sketches, as the festival’s name suggests, just scratch the surface, as SF Sketchfest spans almost 3 weeks that feature stand-up, improv, characters, musical comedy, podcasts, screenings, specialty showcases, a comedy show at a science museum, TV show reunions, and everything imaginable in between.

The festival, founded by David Owen and our own Cole Stratton and Janet Varney, just announced its line-up and, I’ve got to say, it’s pretty much Christmas (or whatever you would celebrate where you would get most everything on your wish list) for comedy nerds in January/February. Below is a good cross section of what will be at SF Sketchfest, and if that doesn’t make you want to take vacation at the end of January to San Francisco, then I think you’re beyond my help. So many people that are part of, friends, have been featured on, etc. Nerdist are all going to be up there as well, from Jonah Ray to Matt Mira to Meltdown with Jonah & Kumail to Dave Ross, Cossbysweater, Competitive Erotic Fan Fiction, and more.

As awesome as SF Sketchfest is, they have over the last year created a YouTube channel to keep you pacified until the actual festival comes around. Right now, there are clips for a reunion for The Adventures of Pete & Pete, An Afternoon with Futurama, An Evening with Bruce Campbell & Patton Oswalt, and, of course, more.

So, you should probably get your tickets ASAP.

Schedule Highlights:

IN-PERSON TRIBUTES AND SALUTES:
-The SF Sketchfest Tribute: Tenacious D
An evening of clips, conversation and songs with Jack Black and Kyle Gass
-The SF Sketchfest Tribute: Key & Peele
With Keegan-Michael Key and Jordan Peele in conversation

FILM EVENTS:
-Napoleon Dynamite 10th Anniversary screening with Jon Heder, Efren Ramirez and Diedrich Bader
-Revenge of the Nerds 30th Anniversary screening with Curtis Armstrong, Robert Carradine, Andrew Cassese, Julia Montgomery, Larry B. Scott and Brian Tochi, moderated by Chris Hardwick
-Top Secret! 30th Anniversary screening with Jim Abrahams, David Zucker, and Jerry Zucker, moderated by Thomas Lennon
-Cabin Boy 20th Anniversary screening with Chris Elliott and Adam Resnick
-The Benson Movie InterruptionTwilight: New Moon with Doug Benson and surprise guests
-Totally Looped with Dan Castellaneta, Keegan-Michael Key, Deb Lacusta, Joe Liss, Rick Overton and Vince Waldron
-Club Chuckles Presents: On Cinema with Tim Heidecker and Gregg Turkington: Wired

TV SPOTLIGHTS AND REUNIONS:
-Becoming Enlightened with Laura Dern, Luke Wilson, Mike White, Timm Sharp, Sarah Burns, Jason Mantzoukas and David Bernad
-Inside Inside Amy Schumer with Amy Schumer, Dan Powell, Jessi Klein and Kim Schumer Caramele
-Farewell, Futurama! with John DiMaggio, Maurice LaMarche, Phil LaMarr, Lee Supercinski, Lauren Tom and Billy West
-An Afternoon with The Venture Bros. with Steve Rattazzi, Michael Sinterniklaas, Dana Snyder and James Urbaniak
-The Slipnutz Variety Show with Andy Blitz, Jon Glaser, and Brian Stack and guests Steve Agee, Jackie Kashian and more
-You’re Whole with Michael Ian Black and Michael Showalter

LIVE RADIO EVENTS:
-Wits with John Moe and guests Nellie McKay, Paul F. Tompkins, and Loudon Wainwright III

THEATRICAL EVENTS:
-Celebrity Autobiography: The Music Edition with Pamela Adlon, Rachel Dratch, Florence Henderson, Michael Hitchcock, Laraine Newman, Eugene Pack, Dayle Reyfel, and Fred Willard
-The Thrilling Adventure Hour with the Workjuice Players and very special guests
-Wainy Days Live with David Wain and special guests Joe Lo Truglio, Megan Mullally and more, with music by Amy Miles
-One Star with Thomas Lennon and Matt Mira with guests Eddie Pepitone and more
-Stripped Down Shorts: One Acts by Eugene Pack starring Pamela Adlon, Florence Henderson, Michael Hitchcock, Laraine Newman, Dayle Reyfel and Fred Willard
-Uptown Showdown Debate: Breakfast vs. Dinner with Michael Ian Black, Dana Gould, Myq Kaplan, Michael Showalter, Megan Mullally, Michael Showalter, David Wain and moderator Arden Myrin
-The Realest Real Housewives with June Diane Raphael, Morgan Walsh, Danielle Schneider and more
-Shakes The Clown Live with Bobcat Goldthwait, Julie Brown, Tom Kenny, Florence Henderson and more
-Natasha Leggero in London! Paris! Costco!
-Jamie Kilstein and John Fugelsang Debate the Existence of God
-140 Characters: A Twitter-themed solo show by Cole Stratton

IMPROVISATION AND SKETCH COMEDY:
-Upright Citizens Brigade A.S.S.S.S.C.A.T. with Matt Besser, Ian Roberts, and Matt Walsh and guests Andrew Daly, Rachel Dratch, Chris Gethard and Shannon O’Neill
-Naked Babies with Rob Corddry, John Ross Bowie, Brian Huskey and Seth Morris
-The Improvised Shakespeare Company
-Theme Park Improv with Ian Brennan, Rachel Dratch, Simon Helberg, John Michael Higgins, Michael Hitchcock, Jessica Makinson, Cole Stratton and Janet Varney
-Gravid Water with Andrew Daly, Rachel Dratch, Kevin Pollak, Ian Roberts, Stephen Ruddy, Matt Walsh and more
-The Andrew Daly Show (with a sneak preview of Review with Forrest MacNeil)
-Facebook Improv with Owen Burke, Chad Carter, Rob Huebel, Seth Morris and Paul Scheer
-The Groundlings: The Black Version with Jordan Black, Danielle Gauthier, Keegan-Michael Key, Phil LaMarr, Jordan Peele, Gary Anthony Williams and Cedric Yarbrough
-313 Improv with Keegan-Michael Key, Marc Evan Jackson, Maribeth Monroe, Jamie Moyer and more
-The Birthday Boys
-Shitty Jobs with Sean Clements, Dominic Dierkes, DC Pierson and Ben Rodgers
-BriTANick with BOAT

STAND-UP AND VARIETY SHOWS:
-Baby Talk with Jensen Karp and Dan Levy with guests Natasha Leggero, April Richardson and Nick Thune
-Big Terrific with Jenny Slate, Gabe Liedman and Max Silvestri and guests Jon Daly, Noah Garfinkel, Joe Mande and more
-Bukkake of Smiles with Matt Braunger and Dana Gould
-The Business with Caitlin Gill, Nato Green, Sean Keane, Anna Seregina, Bucky Sinister and guest Dan St. Germain
-The Chris Gethard Show with Jake Fogelnest, Shannon O’Neill and more
-Crash Test with Rob Huebel and Paul Scheer with guests Nate Bargatze, Eddie Pepitone and more
-David Koechner
-Eric Andre: A Night of Stand-Up with Jesse Elias and Stroy Moyd
-Gilbert Gottfried
-Imaginary Radio with Drennon Davis and Nick Stargu and guest Karen Kilgariff and more
-Jenny Slate & Friends with Max Silvestri, Jon Daly , Brett Gelman, Nick Thune and more
-Kevin McDonald & Dave Foley
-Club Chuckles Presents: Kurt Tub with Kurt Braunohler and guests Nate Bargatze, Todd Barry, Emily Heller and more
-Megan Amram & Kate Berlant (Co-Headline)
-The Meltdown with Kumail Nanjiani and Jonah Ray and guests Steve Agee, Janine Brito, Todd Glass, Dan St. Germain, and more
-Picture This! with Brandie Posey and guests George Chen, Jake Fogelnest, Caitlin Gill, Sean Keane, Mike Lawrence and more and animation by Grif Kimmins and Sam Varela
-Prompter with Wil Anderson, Nate Bargatze, Matt Kirshen, Aparna Nancherla, Eddie Pepitone and more
-Put Your Hands Together with Cameron Esposito and Rhea Butcher and guests Jon Glaser, Todd Glass, Josh Gondelman, Jackie Kashian and Andy Kindler
-Set List: Comedy Without a Net with Eric Andre, Bobcat Goldthwait, Gilbert Gottfried, Wil Anderson, Matt Kirshen, Emily Heller and Rick Overton
-Smug Shift with Moshe Kasher and Brent Weinbach and guests Graham Elwood, Natasha Leggero, Sara Schaefer and Nick Thune
-Stand-Up Spotlight: James Adomian and Baron Vaughn
-Stand-Up Spotlight: Dave Hill and Wil Anderson
-Stand-Up Spotlight: Joe Mande
-Stella with Michael Ian Black, Michael Showalter, David Wain and surprise guests with music by Amy Miles
-Todd Barry: Crowd Work Tour Hosted by Red Scott
-Totally J/K with Joe Mande and Noah Garfinkel
-Characters Comedy Night hosted by Seth Morris with Backstage Paige, Brian Barlow as Poppa Proppa The World’s Oldest Prop Comic, Grant Lyon and Kristen Studard
-The SF Sketchfest Dozen: The Next Wave of Stand-Up Comedy Stars: Guy Branum, Janine Brito, Dominic Dierkes, Cameron Esposito, Emily Heller, Ian Karmel, Matt Kirshen, Mike Lawrence, Aparna Nancherla, DC Pierson, Phoebe Robinson and Sara Schaefer

STORYTELLING:
-Competitive Erotic Fan Fiction with Bryan Cook and guests Steve Agee, Guy Branum, Matt Braunger, Jesse Elias, Cameron Esposito, Caitlin Gill, Josh Gondelman, Barbara Holm, Myq Kaplan, Ian Karmel, Jackie Kashian, Andy Kindler, Arden Myrin, Brendon Walsh and more
-RISK! with Kevin Allison with guests Dana Gould, Nato Green, Stephen Tobolowsky, Brendon Walsh and more

MUSIC MEETS COMEDY:
-Maya Rudolph and Gretchen Lieberum are Princess: An Evening of the Music of Prince
-w00tstock Founders’ Night 3: Day of the Founders with Adam Savage, Paul and Storm and Wil Wheaton
-Watkins Family Hour with Sara and Sean Watkins and guests Tom Brosseau, Paul F. Tompkins and Loudon Wainwright III
-Megan Mullally in concert with her band Nancy and Beth plus The Lampshades
-Wheels Off: The Rhett Miller Show
-The Girls with Alison Brie
-Heidecker and Wood
-Bring the Rock with Greg Behrendt and The Reigning Monarchs and guests Matt Nathanson, Bobcat Goldthwait, Karen Kilgariff, Bridget Everett, and Chris Hardwick
-The Greatest Concert Ever with Matt Besser, Andy Daly, Dave Hill, Brian Huskey, Eddie Pepitone and more
-Eli Braden with Reformed Whores

PODCASTS:
-Before You Were Funny with Justin Michael and Jacob Reed
-Comedy Film Nerds with Graham Elwood and Chris Mancini
-The Dana Gould Show
-Dead Authors with Paul F. Tompkins
-Deep Shit with Baron Vaughn
-Dork Forest with Jackie Kashian
-The Fogelnest Files with Jake Fogelnest
-Gelmania with Brett Gelman
-Harmontown with Dan Harmon and Jeff B. Davis
-I Seem Fun with Jen Kirkman
-Improv4Humans with Matt Besser
-Jonah Raydio with Jonah Ray
-Jordan, Jesse, Go! with Jesse Thorn and Jordan Morris
-The K Ohle Podcast with Kurt Braunohler
-Lady to Lady with Tess Barker, Barbara Gray and Brandie Posey
-Nerdist Podcast with Chris Hardwick
-Never Not Funny with Jimmy Pardo, Matt Belknap and Pat Francis
-Owen and TJ Read the News with Owen Burke and Adam McKay
-Probably Science with Andy Wood, Matt Kirshen and Jesse Case
-Ronna & Beverly with Jessica Chaffin and Jamie Denbo
-Superego with Jeremy Carter, Matt Gourley and Mark McConville
-Terrified with Dave Ross
-Throwing Shade with Erin Gibson and Bryan Safi
-The Todd Barry Podcast
-Topics with Michael Ian Black and Michael Showalter
-Vague Stories with Greg Behrendt

INTERACTIVE EVENTS AND GAME SHOWS:
-Iron Comic with Nato Green and Moshe Kasher and guests Rick Overton, Brent Weinbach and more
-Stardumb with Bil Dwyer and Erica Rhodes and guests Andy Kindler, Brendon Walsh, Mike White and more
-Guy Branum’s Talk Show the Game Show with Myq Kaplan, Arden Myrin, Dan St. Germain and more
-Singin’ & Pingin’ with American Tripps Berlin-Style Ping-Pong and DJ Purple Karaoke Dance Party
-Tournament of Nerds

COMEDY MEETS SCIENCE:
-SF Sketchfest Comedy NightLife at California Academy of Sciences with Dork Forest with Jackie Kashian,
-Competitive Erotic Fan SCIENCE Fiction
-You’re The Expert with Chris Duffy, Caitlin Gill, Todd Glass, Josh Gondelman, Myq Kaplan, Sean Keane and more

SHOWCASES:
-Sketch and Improv Showcases: Cossbysweater, Lost Moon Radio
-Local Stand-Up Shows: The Mission Position with Kate Willett and Matt Lieb
-Stand-Up Showcase and Hosting Comics: Adam Newman Asif Ali, Barbara Gray, Barbara Holm, Brandie Posey, Dave Ross, Dave Thomason, David Angelo, JC Coccoli, Jesse Elias, Joselyn Hughes, Katie Crown, Lauren Ashley Bishop, Lauri Roggenkamp, Matt Ingebretson, Matt Knudsen, Mo Welch, Moses Storm, The Puterbaugh Sisters, Ron Babcock,

Tags

2 comments